Registration is now open (click here)

 

Active Members - $100

Life Members - $25 (if you want to participate in the entire conference) - otherwise Zoom links will be provided

for the Life Member Business Meeting on Wednesday, July 7, 2021 at no charge to Life Members

 

Special Thank you to our supporting sponsors!

 

 

 

NACAA will be utilizing Microsoft Teams for our Virtual Platform.  You must register with the email address you intend to log-in with in order to participate (become a member of the Team). Once you officially register - your email address will be added to the Team, and you will receive an email invitation to join the Team. In order to simplify the process of entering the Team, you may be asked to create a Microsoft Account (with your email address).  This will allow you to download Microsoft Teams onto your computer/phone device.  One of the primary advantages of utilizing Microsoft Teams is that you won't be required to register for each specific event you would like to participate in.  All events will be listed on the Team page - and you will be able to easiliy switch from one meeting to another (and have up to 4 concurrent meeting running at the same time) if desired.

 

 

AWARD WINNERS

 

DSA/AA/HOF Videos - 2021 Award Winners (Coming Soon)

 

NACAA Poster Winners & Finalists (Coming Soon)

 

2021 Communication Award Winners (Coming Soon)

 

2021 Search For Excellence Award Winners (Coming Soon)

 

2021 Virtual Tradeshow (Coming Soon)

 

 

 

ALL TIMES LISTED ARE IN EASTERN TIME ZONE

 

Monday- June 28, 2021 (All times Eastern Time)

 

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. NACAA Educational Foundation Meeting (followed by Trustees Meeting)

 

Join Zoom Meeting

https://ufl.zoom.us/j/ 98153332727?pwd= RHdheTJuOE5BWHhvOHc0ZXNpeTZUQT 09

 

Meeting ID: 981 5333 2727

Passcode: 466606

One tap mobile

+13126266799,,98153332727# US (Chicago)

+16465588656,,98153332727# US (New York)

 

Dial by your location

        +1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)

        +1 646 558 8656 US (New York)

        +1 301 715 8592 US (Washington DC)

        +1 346 248 7799 US (Houston)

        +1 669 900 6833 US (San Jose)

        +1 253 215 8782 US (Tacoma)

Meeting ID: 981 5333 2727

Find your local number: https://ufl.zoom.us/u/ awNhSENTW

 

Tuesday - July 6, 2021 (All times Eastern Time)

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Connection (Chat time)

11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Regional Meetings

Southern Region
North Central Region
Northeast Region
Western Region

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Voting Delegate Session

 

Wednesday - July 7, 2021 (All times Eastern Time)

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Connection (Chat time)

11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Opening Sessions - Keynote Speaker

We are excited to announce a great tag team lineup for the July 7th, 2021 AMPIC Keynote presentation.

Keynote “Optimizing your Extension efforts on social media!
Both Dr. Sara Place and Dr. Kevin Folta will give their experiences on social media and the past year.

 

 

Dr. Sara Place
Sara is the Chief Sustainability Officer at Elanco where she provides technical expertise on sustainability issues to

customers and supports Elanco’s Healthy Purpose. Prior to Elanco, she was the senior director for sustainable beef

production research at the National Cattlemen’s Beef Association and an assistant professor in sustainable beef cattle

systems at Oklahoma State University. She received her PhD in Animal Biology from the University of California, Davis,

a BS in Animal Science from Cornell University, and an AAS in Agriculture Business from Morrisville State College.

 

Dr. Sara Place has a Twitter handle at @drsplace

 

 

 

Dr. Kevin M. Folta
Professor Horticultural Sciences Department & Graduate Program in Plant Molecular and Cellular Biology
1251 Fifield Hall, University of Florida
kfolta@ufl.edu

 

Kevin M. Folta is a Professor in the Horticultural Sciences Department at the University of Florida. His research is in the

discovery of novel disruptive chemistries from random DNA information, the genomics of flavor and aroma, and how

specific light wavelengths control plant traits. He teaches strategic communication around issues of technology in

agriculture and medicine. He hosts the weekly Talking Biotech Podcast since 2015. In 2016 he was recognized with

the prestigious CAST Borlaug Award in Agricultural Communications. Ph.D. 1998 University of Illinois at Chicago.

 

Social Media:
Twitter: @kevinfolta
Facebook: Facebook.com/kevinmfolta
Podcast: Talking Biotech Podcast www.talkingbiotechpodcast.com

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. 4-H Talent Revue Videos

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Member Presentations

 

Committee: 4-H & Youth Programming    
Wednesday, July 7, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating:
1
2:00 - 2:30 pm
4-H VETERINARY SCIENCE PROGRAM  Rachel Bearden Carol Waters
2
2:30 - 3:00 pm
CASE STUDIES FROM NEVADA AND WYOMING:  BEEKEEPING CLUBS AT LOCAL AND STATE LEVELS FOR 4-H YOUTH   Lindsay Chichester Carol Waters
3
3:00 - 3:30 pm
YOUTH EDUCATION DURING COVID-19  Donna Aufdenberg Janet Schmidt
4
3:30 - 4:00 pm
PIVOTING CROP COMPETITIONS FROM AN IN-PERSON TO VIRTUAL FORMAT   Brandy Vandewalle Janet Schmidt
5
4:00 - 4:30 pm
ATTRACTING THE NEXT GENERATION OF AGRONOMISTS AND AG SCIENTISTS   Bill Burdine Thomas Greenlee
6
4:30 - 5:00 pm
TEACHING KIDS BEEF QUALITY ASSURANCE PRACTICES WITH ENGAGING AND HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES   Lauren Butler Thomas Greenlee

 

 

Committee: Ag Issues     
Wednesday, July 7, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating: 
1 2:00 - 2:30 pm THE GOOD MORNING FARMER PROGRAM Ronald David Myers Katie L Wantoch and Cassie Yost 
2 2:30 - 3:00 pm GROWING OUR OWN: THE WV WOMEN IN AGRICULTURE CONFERENCE Emily Morrow Katie L Wantoch and Cassie Yost 
3 3:00 - 3:30 pm LESSONS LEARNED FOR COMMUNICATING WITH AND SUPPORTING DIRECT FOOD & AG MARKETING BUSINESSES DURING COVID-19 Eric E.Barrett Katie L Wantoch and Cassie Yost 
4 3:30 - 4:00 pm KEEPING STRESS LEVELS IN CHECK ON THE FARM Glennis McClure and Brandy Vandewalle Cassie Yost 
5 4:00 - 4:30 pm USE OF CANINES IN AGRICULTURAL BIOSECURITY Samantha Gehrett Cassie Yost 
6 4:30 - 5:00 pm DETERMINE WHERE PRODUCE FARMS FALL UNDER THE PRODUCE SAFETY RULE Elena Toro Rogers Cassie Yost 

 

 

Committee: Horticulture     
Wednesday, July 7, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating: 
1
2:00 - 2:30 pm
UTILIZING EXTENSION, A FLORIDA CITY WORKS TO REVOLUTIONIZE TREE PLANNING Brooke L.Moffis Linda Chalker-Scott
2
2:30 - 3:00 pm
MYTH BUSTING FOR EXTENSION EDUCATORS: REVIEWING THE LITERATURE ON SOIL NUTRITION Linda Chalker-Scott Linda Chalker-Scott
3
3:00 - 3:30 pm
CROSSING BORDERS: CONDUCTING VIRTUAL MULTI-STATE EXTENSION EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR THE GREEN INDUSTRY Timothy Daly Linda Chalker-Scott
4
3:30 - 4:00 pm
INVESTIGATING RABBITEYE BLUEBERRY (VACCINIUM ASHEI) CULTIVARS FOR SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTION IN ALABAMA Elina D.Coneva Katie Kammler
5
4:00 - 4:30 pm
MARKETING AND ORCHARD RESOURCE EFFICIENCY FOR OHIO PAWPAW PRODUCTION (MORE OHIO PAWPAW) Brad Bergefurd Katie Kammler
6
4:30 - 5:00 pm
END-POINT DETECTION OF PIERCE’S DISEASE IN WINE GRAPES USING RAPID TEST KITS Clark Macallister Katie Kammler

 

Committee: Agronomy    
Wednesday, July 7, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating:
1
2:00 - 2:30 pm
ADVANCING CORN SILAGE HYBRID EVALUATION
Joseph Lawrence
Robert Goodson
2
2:30 - 3:00 pm
WHAT WE HAVE LEARNED FROM FOUR YEARS OF CORN POPULATION TRIALS IN OHIO & TUSCARAWAS COUNTY
Chris Zoller
Robert Goodson
3
3:00 - 3:30 pm
RESULTS OF EIGHT SITE-YEARS OF ON-FARM RESEARCH STUDIES INTERSEEDING COVER CROPS INTO CORN
Jennifer Rees
Robert Goodson
4
3:30 - 4:00 pm
EFFECTS OF CORN STALK BALING ON SOIL, YIELD, AND ANIMAL PERFORMANCE
Brad Schick
Travis Harper
5
4:00 - 4:30 pm
DETERMINING YIELD LOSS FROM DECTES STEM BORER IN SOYBEANS
Alan Leslie
Travis Harper
6
4:30 - 5:00 pm
TESTING PRECISION AG EQUIPMENT IN NEBRASKA ON-FARM RESEARCH TRIALS
Sarah A Sivits
Travis Harper


Committee: Early Career    
Wednesday, July 7, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating:
1
2:00 - 2:30 pm
HOW TO KEEP YOUR DUCKS IN A ROW – A NEW HIRE’S GUIDE TO SURVIVING CHOS Lyssa Seefeldt Heather Schlesser
2
2:30 - 3:00 pm
DARN, I WISH I’D KNOWN THAT! IF I ONLY KNEW THEN WHAT I KNOW NOW Pam Bennett Danny Lauderdale
3
3:00 - 3:30 pm
CREATING A BRANDED CAMPAIGN TO SHARE YOUR (EDUCATIONAL) MESSAGE! Olivia Saunders Greg Strait
4
3:30 - 4:00 pm
AN EXAMPLE OF OBTAINING GRANT TO LAUNCH A NEW EXTENSION PROGRAM Xiurui 'Iris' Cui Danny Lauderdale
5
4:00 - 4:30 pm
 PUBLISHING AN ARTICLE IN THE JOURNAL OF NACAA Dr.Donald A.Llewellyn Danny Lauderdale or Ashley Wright



Committee: Natural Resources    
Wednesday, July 7, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating:
1
2:00 - 2:30 pm
DISCOVERING SCIENCE IN NATURE: THE GEOCACHING FOR YOUTH WORKSHOP Dr.Brady Self Ray Bodrey
2
2:30 - 3:00 pm
NAVIGATING A CRISIS: PARK SYSTEM RESPONSE TO COVID-19 IN DEARBORN COUNTY, INDIANA John Hawley Ross Overstreet
3
3:00 - 3:30 pm
INCREASED WILDFIRE DANGER IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DUE TO HIGH RATES OF ABANDONED AVOCADO AND CITRUS ORCHARDS  Sonia I.Rios Lindy Berg
4
3:30 - 4:00 pm
NEBRASKA VIRTUAL GREEN INFRASTRUCTURE TOUR - ADJUSTING TO DISTANCE LEARNING Katie Pekarek Jody Gale
5
4:00 - 4:30 pm
A TEAM APPROACH TO NATURAL RESOURCE EXTENSION IN THE MIDST OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC Ray Bodrey Anna Busch

 

Committee: Teaching & Educational Technologies

 

 

Wednesday, July 7, 2021

Presentation Title

Presenter

Moderating:

1

2:00 - 2:30 pm

MAINTAINING EXPECTATIONS: CONVERTING OUR IN-
PERSON NEW FARMER SCHOOL TO VIRTUAL

Kelly Mcadam,    

Jeremy Delisle, 

Jonathan Ebba,      

Nick Rowley

Kelly McGowen

David Yates

2

2:30 - 3:00 pm

SOUTHERN OHIO FARM SHOW: EXTENSION EDUCATION THROUGH TELEVISION AND DIGITAL MEDIA

Brooke Beam

Kelly McGowen

David Yates

3

3:00 - 3:30 pm

CREATING EDUCATIONAL VIDEOS ON A BUDGEET TO REACH THOUSANDS

Taun Beddes

Kelly McGowen

David Yates

4

3:30 - 4:00 pm

VIRTUAL REALITY FIELD DEMONSTRATIONS FOR INCREASED ONLINE ENGAGEMENT

Brooke Beam

Kelly McGowen

David Yates

5

4:00 - 4:30 pm

LIVESTOCK EXTENSION PROGRAM DELIVERY MODES FOLLOWING COVID PANDEMIC

Bridget Stice

Kelly McGowen

David Yates

6

4:30 - 5:00 pm

"N" FIELD OBSERVATIONS: TWITTER AND VIDEOS

Amy Timmerman   Aaron Nygren

Kelly McGowen

David Yates

 

 

Life Member Activities (these activities will be Free on Zoom - links to come soon)

 

2:00 p.m. EST Life Member Business Meeting and Memorial Service
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Life Member Workshops


Thursday - July 8, 2021 (All times Eastern Time)

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Connection (Chat time)

11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Member Presentations

Committee: Ag Economics    
Thursday, July 8, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating
1
11:00 -11:30 am
ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL IMPACTS OF AGRICULTURE IN SW IDAHO  Scott Jensen Amanda Smith & Richard Brzozowski
2
11:30 - 12:00 pm
IOWA ANNIE'S  PROJECT:  FULL CIRCLE LOGIC   Madeline Schultz Amanda Smith & Richard Brzozowski
3
12:00 - 12:30 pm
AGRIBUSINESS BASICS WORKSHOP SERIES  Blake Carter Ashlee Westerhold & Amanda Smith

 

 

Committee: Agronomy    
Thursday, July 8, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating:
7
11:30  - 12:00 pm
HORTICULTURE PRESENTATION:  PRINCIPLES & APPLICATIONS OF PEST EXCLUSION SYSTEMS FOR SPECIALTY CROP PRODUCTION Ayanava Majumdar
Patrick Byers
1
12:00 - 12:30 pm 
DISTRIBUTION AND MANAGEMENT OF WIREWORMS IN WESTERN WASHINGTON ORGANIC VEGETABLE PRODUCTION Brook Brouwer
Andrew Kness
2
12:30 - 1:00 pm
BEST STRATEGY TO MANAGE RHIZOCTONIA ROOT ROT IN SUGARBEET Mohamed Khan
Andrew Kness


Committee:Animal Science    
Thursday, July 8, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating
1
11:00 -11:30 am
REACHING WOMEN IN AG DURING A PANDEMIC THROUGH A NEW APPROACH TO AN ESTABLISHED PROGRAM Amie Schleicher Betsy Greene
2
11:30 - 12:00 pm
REACHING TRIBAL RANCHERS IN SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE Juan Arias Betsy Greene
3
12:00 - 12:30 pm
REACHING BEEF CATTLE PRODUCERS IN A VIRTUAL WORLD Caitlin Bainum Steve Morgan
4
12:30 - 1:00 pm
WINTER SUPPLEMENTATIONS SEMINAR Lindsey Wiggins Steve Morgan

 

Committee: Horticulture     
Thursday, July 8, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating: 
1
11:00 -11:30 am
GARDEN JAVA VIRTUAL COMMUNITY EDUCATION SESSIONS Heather Neikirk Timothy Daly
2
11:30 - 12:00 pm
ZOOMING THROUGH THE BROWN BAG LECTURE SERIES Sherri Sanders Timothy Daly
3
12:00 - 12:30 pm
ADAPTING PLANT IDENTIFICATION CLASSES TO A VIRTUAL FORMAT DURING THE COVID19 PANDEMIC Emelie Swackhamer Timothy Daly
4
12:30 - 1:00 pm
MASTER POLLINATOR STEWARD HYBRID COURSE Jennifer Schutter Timothy Daly

 


Committee: Sustainable Agriculture    
Thursday, July 8, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating:
1
11:00 -11:30 am
SUSTAINABILITY OF A HOMELESS SHELTER FARM: THE SIGNIFICANCE OF WOMEN IN MAJOR LEADERSHIP ROLES  Suzanne Mills-Wazniak Christian Stephenson
2
11:30 - 12:00 pm
BIOMASS AND NUTRIENT PRODUCTION OF COVER CROP MIXES FOLLOWING WHEAT AND CEREAL RYE FOLLOWING CORN OR SOYBEANS IN EASTERN NEBRASKA Gary Lesoing Christian Stephenson
3
12:00 - 12:30 pm
EFFECTS AND ECONOMICS OF A LONG-TERM CROPPING SYSTEM, COVER CROP AND GRAZING STUDY Jennifer Rees Christian Stephenson

 

Committee: Teaching & Educational Technologies

 

 

Thursday, July 8, 2021

Presentation Title

Presenter

Moderating:

7

12:00 - 12:30 pm

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND EXTENSION WINTER CROP PRODUCTION MEETINGS GO VIRTUAL

Jennifer Rhodes

Sergio Arispe

Colt Knight

8

12:30 - 1:00 pm

EMPOWERING HISPANICS IN URBAN AREAS TO IMPROVE THEIR FOOD SECURITY

Juan Cabrera-Garcia

Sergio Arispe

Colt Knight

 

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Virtual Tours

1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Live Exhibitor Hall (Meet Exhibitors)

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Member Presentations

 

 

Committee: 4-H & Youth Programming    
Thursday, July 8, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating:
1
2:00 - 2:30 pm
RAISING YOUR MARKET ANIMAL - A VIRTUAL CAMP   Caitlin Bainum Shannon Dill
2
2:30 - 3:00 pm
WEED AND GRASS IDENTIFICATION PROGRAMMING FOR 4-H YOUTH   Sarah Sivits Shannon Dill
3
3:00 - 3:30 pm
AG EXPLORATIONS:  PROVIDING HANDS-ON LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES AND CAREER EXPLORATION FOR AREA HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS  

Rebecca Vittetoe      Virgil Schmitt

Melissa Henry
4
3:30 - 4:00 pm
CAREER AND WORKFORCE READINESS THROUGH COLLABORATIVE SMALL RUMINANT APPLIED RESEARCH 4-H PROGRAMS  Ashley Travis Melissa Henry
5
4:00 - 4:30 pm
YOUTH BIOSECURITY EDUCATION COMMUNITY CONVERSATIONS   Betsy Greene Melissa Henry

 

Committee: Ag Issues     
Thursday, July 8, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating: 
7 2:00 - 2:30 pm
STRATEGIES FOR NAVIGATING DIFFICULT ISSUES; WATER4AG
Nicole Santangelo Carutis and Jessica Groskopf 
Paul Pugliese and Cassie Yost 
8 2:30 - 3:00 pm
THE CURRENT STATE OF URBAN AGRICULTURE AND EXTENSION AND RESEARCH NEEDS IN THE NORTHEAST U.S

Neith Grace Little       Richard VanVranken   Megan Thompson

 

Paul Pugliese and Cassie Yost 
9 3:00 - 3:30 pm
INDUSTRIAL HEMP IN OHIO – FIBER AND CBD OPPORTUNITIES
Lee Beers
Paul Pugliese and Cassie Yost 
10 3:30 - 4:00 pm
MOTIVATIONAL INTERVIEWING AS A TOOL TO ADDRESS FARM STRESS AND TRANSITIONS
Katie L Wantoch
Timothy Fine and Cassie Yost 
11 4:00  - 4:30 pm
USING COLLABORATION TO ADDRESS FOOD INSECURITY
Amanda Bennett and   Alisha Barton 
Timothy Fine and Cassie Yost 
12 4:30  - 5:00 pm
WASHINGTON STATE AGRABILITY: BUILDING A NEW EXTENSION PROGRAM DURING COVID-19
Don W Mcmoran
Timothy Fine and Cassie Yost 

 

 

Committee: Ag Economics    
Thursday, July 8, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating:
1
2:00 - 2:30 pm
FARM OFFICE LIVE - HELPING OHIO FARMS AND AGRIBUSINESSES NAVIGATE THE CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC David Marrison Richard Brzozowski & Chris Prevatt
2
2:30 - 3:00 pm
BOOTS-2-BUSHELS: BOOT CAMP FOR MARKET GARDENERS AND FARMERS Anne Devin Richard Brzozowski & Chris Prevatt
3
3:00 - 3:30 pm
DEVELOPING A COMMUNITY OF NEW FARMERS BASED ON NEEDS Hannah Wooten Chris Prevatt & Madeline Schultz
4
3:30 - 4:00 pm
THE NEXT BIG THING - HOW DO EDUCATORS RESPOND TO NEW AND EMERGING CROPS? Lee Beers Chris Prevatt & Madeline Schultz
5
4:00 - 4:30 pm
CONSERVATION AND ECONOMIC VIABILITY ON VERMONT SMALL FARMS Mark Cannella Madeline Schultz & Ashlee Westerhold
6
4:30 - 5:00 pm
COMPETING LAND USE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: SOLAR AND DAIRY Joseph Lawrence Madeline Schultz & Ashlee Westerhold

 

 

Committee: Agronomy    
Thursday, July 8, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating:
1
2:00 - 2:30 pm
ALFALFA, APHIDS, AND INSECTICIDES: CONTROL, ATTRACTION, AND REPELLENCY?
Michael D Rethwisch
Andrew Kness
2
2:30 - 3:00 pm
CANOLA’S IMPACT ON KEY SOIL HEALTH CHARACTERISTICS IN CEREAL GRAIN SYSTEMS
Aaron D Esser
Andrew Kness
3
3:00 - 3:30 pm
SUSTAINABLE FUNGICIDE AND NITROGEN MANAGEMENT TO MALTING BARLEY
Jerry Clark
Steve Van Vleet
4
3:30 - 4:00 pm
ECONOMIC INJURY LEVEL OF THRIPS IN ALFALFA AND SMALL GRAINS
Reed Findlay
Steve Van Vleet
5
4:00 - 4:30 pm
SOIL-TEST K SPATIAL VARIABILITY AND K LOSS VIA WATER RUNOFF IN ARKANSAS
Matt Fryer
Steve Van Vleet

 

Committee:Animal Science    
Thursday, July 8, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating:
1
2:00 - 2:30 pm
UW MADISON DIVISION OF EXTENSION'S BEEF SPREADSHEET TOOLS FOR IMPROVING MANAGEMENT DECISIONS Bill Halfman Andrew Sandeen
2
2:30 - 3:00 pm
TOOLS FOR DAIRY RISK MANAGEMENT Jason Hartschuh Andrew Sandeen
3
3:00 - 3:30 pm
REGIONAL YOUTH LIVESTOCK FIELD DAYS: A SUCCESSFUL EXTENSION MODEL EDUCATING YOUTH AND ADULTS FROM MULTIPLE COUNTIES AND STATES Janet Schmidt Mark Heitstuman
4
3:30 - 4:00 pm
PURDUE EXTENSION REACHING A GLOBAL SMALL RUMINANT AUDIENCE Elysia Rodgers Mark Heitstuman
5
4:00 - 4:30 pm
VIRTUAL CONNECTIONS: TACKLING DYSTOCIA WITH SHEEP AND GOATS PRODUCERS Jacci Smith Karl Hoppe
6
4:30 - 5:00 pm
COMPARISON OF RAM, WETHER AND SHORT-SCROTUM RAM LAMBS Susan Schoenian Karl Hoppe


 

Committee: Horticulture     
Thursday, July 8, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderating: 
1
2:00 - 2:30 pm
ENGAGING VERSUS MANAGING EXTENSION MASTER GARDENER VOLUNTEERS: THERE IS A DIFFERENCE Pam Bennett Julie Kikkert
2
2:30 - 3:00 pm
YOUTH EDUCATION DURING COVID-19 Donna Aufdenberg Julie Kikkert
3
3:00 - 3:30 pm
HORTICULTURE TOWN HALL MEETING Debi Kelly Julie Kikkert
4
3:30 - 4:00 pm
WEST VIRGINIA'S GROW THIS! PROGRAM INCORPORATES HORTICULTURAL PRODUCTION AND NUTRITIONAL EDUCATION Jodi Richmond Patrick Byers
5
4:00  - 4:30 pm
PARTNERING WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE TO ENCOURAGE PARTICIPATION IN VEGETABLE GARDENING Pam Bennett Patrick Byers
6
4:30  - 5:00 pm
THE URBAN FARM DEMONSTRATION GARDEN AT THE UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY BOTANICAL CENTER Sheriden Hansen Patrick Byers


Committee: Leadership & Admin. Skills    
Thursday, July 8, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderator:
1
2:00 - 2:30 pm
A DIFFERENT PERSPECTIVE – INCORPORATING FARMS VISITS INTO INTERVIEWS Lee Beers  Ed Martin 
2
2:30 - 3:00 pm
MAXIMIZING YOUR LEADERSHIP TOOLBOX Connie L. Strunk  Ed Martin 
3
3:00 - 3:30 pm
LEADING THROUGH ADVERSITY:  A REFLECTION OF A YEAR OF EXTENSION LEADERSHIP IN A GLOBAL PANDEMIC  Nick Simmons  Ed Martin 
4
3:30 - 4:30 pm

IDEAS (INCLUSION, DIVERSITY, EQUITY, ACCESS AND SOLUTIONS) FOR TODAY’S NACAA

Ricardo Costa Silva, Anitha Chirumamilla, Brittany Council, Maria Gorgo-Gourovitch and possible Thomas Brewer

 

Chris Cooper

 

Committee: Teaching & Educational Technologies

 

 

Thursday, July 8, 2021

Presentation Title

Presenter

Moderating:

9

2:00 - 2:30 pm

COMMERCIAL HORTICULTURE VIDEO NEWSLETTER-
AN INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL DELIVERY TOOL

Justin Keay

Sergio Arispe

Colt Knight

10

2:30 - 3:00 pm

CONNECTING VIRTUALLY: ENHANCING LEARNING WITH STOP MOTION ANIMATION AND OTHER VISUAL SIMULATIONS

Rob Leeds

Sergio Arispe

Colt Knight

11

3:00 - 3:30 pm

GARDENING IN THE PANHANDLE: LIVE!: A LESSON IN HARNESSING TEAMWORK AND TECHNOLOGY TO BETTER REACH CLIENTELE

Daniel Leonard

Sergio Arispe

Colt Knight

12

3:30 - 4:00 pm

CROP SCOUTING PROGRAMMING FOR UNDERSERVED
AUDIENCES IN AGRICULTURE

Sara Sivits

Sergio Arispe

Colt Knight 

13

4:00 - 4:30 pm

WEED WEDNESDAY ON FLORIDA CATTLEMEN'S ASSOCIATION SNAPCHAT

Lindsey Wiggins

Sergio Arispe

Colt Knight

14

4:30 - 5:00 pm

USING SOCIAL MEDIA FOR EFFECTIVE EXTENSION EDUCATION

Adriane Good

Sergio Arispe

Colt Knight

 

 

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Virtual Wine & Cheese Tasting Event (separate registration - click here)  HELD IN SEPARATE ZOOM SESSION

FOR PAID REGISTRANTS

 

Friday - July 9, 2021 (All times Eastern Time)

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Connection (Chat time)

11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Search For Excellence Presentations

Committee: Search For Excellence Young, Beginning, or Small Farmers/Ranchers    
Friday, July 9, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderator:
1
11:00 - 11:20 am
NETX LIVE IN THE FIELD Chase Brooke Chris Zoller
2
11:20 - 11:30 am
SO, YOU THINK YOU CAN FARM? ENTREPRENEURSHIP SERIES FOR BEGINNING FARMERS Tatiana Sanchez Chris Zoller
3
11:30 - 11:40 am
TENNESSEE BEGINNING FARMER OUTREACH PROGRAM Karla Kean Chris Zoller
4
11:40 - 11:50 am
PRACTICAL YF&R PROGRAMMING IN THE CENTRAL KANSAS DISTRICT Cade Rensink Chris Zoller

 

 

 

Committee: Search For Excellence 4-H & Youth Programming    
Friday, July 9, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderator:
1
11:00 - 11:20 am
SURRY-YADKIN VIRTUAL POLLINATION STATION Joanna Radford Jesse Fulbright
2
11:20 - 11:30 am
VIRTUAL FARM FIELD TRIP Allie Logan Jesse Fulbright
3
11:30 - 11:40 am
NEBRASKA SCIENTIST FIELD TRIPS Brandy VanDeWalle Jesse Fulbright
4
11:40 - 11:50 am
CLEMSON UNIVERSITY YOUTH ACADEMY OF LIVESTOCK LEARNING Alana West Jesse Fulbright


 

Committee: Search For Excellence Sustainable Agriculture    
Friday, July 9, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderator:
1
11:00 - 11:20 am
THE DIRT ON SOIL HEALTH: VIRTUAL PROGRAMMING FOR PRODUCERS FOR IMPROVING SOIL HEALTH Mary Griffith Amber Yutzy
2
11:20 - 11:30 am
FACILITATING THE ADOPTION OF BMPS THROUGH ON-FARM NUTRIENT MANAGEMENT TRIALS IN NORTH FLORIDA Jay Capasso Amber Yutzy
3
11:30 - 11:40 am
NEBRASKA COVER CROP AND SOIL HEALTH PROGRAM Michael Sindelar Amber Yutzy
4
11:40 - 11:50 am
RED CEDAR DEMONSTRATION FARM ANNUAL FALL COVER CROP PROGRAM Katie Wantoch Amber Yutzy


Committee: Search For Excellence Crop Production    
Friday, July 9, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderator:
1
11:00 - 11:20 am
SMALL PLOT PEANUT FUNGICIDE EFFICACY TRIALS IN NORTH FLORIDA Keith Wynn Linda McClanahan
2
11:20 - 11:30 am
DRONES IN AGRICULTURE Jason DeKoff Linda McClanahan
3
11:30 - 11:40 am

IMPROVING YIELDS AND PROFITABILITY IN NE ALABAMA

Eddie McGriff Linda McClanahan
4
11:40 - 11:50 am
BADGER CROP CONNECT Daniel Marzu Linda McClanahan


 

Agricultural Awareness and Appreciation Award

 

Ag Awareness & Appreciation Award    
Friday, July 9, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderator:
1
11:00 - 11:20 am
MOUNTAIN AGRICULTURE FESTIVAL

Kara Harders

 

            Mark Platten

Tyrone Fisher
2
11:20 - 11:30 am
VIRTUAL TOWN HALL MEETINGS James Humphrey Tyrone Fisher
3
11:30 - 11:40 am
LIGHTS, CAMERA, TRACTORS! Ginger Fenton Tyrone Fisher
4
11:40 - 11:50 am
BROWN BAG LECTURE SERIES Sherri Sanders Tyrone Fisher

 

 

 

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Virtual Tours

1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Live Exhibitor Hall (Meet Exhibitors)

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Search For Excellence Presentations

Committee: Search For Excellence Consumer or Commercial Horticulture    
Friday, July 9, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderator:
1
2:00 - 2:20 pm
INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT (IPM) SCOUTING WORKSHOPS IMPROVE SKILLS OF GREENHOUSE/NURSERY EMPLOYEES Liz Felter Amy-Lynn Albertson
2
2:20 - 2:30 pm
USING SOCIAL MEDIA AND BOOTS ON THE GROUND TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ON HORTICULTURE Sherri Sanders Amy-Lynn Albertson
3
2:30 - 2:40 pm
SUCCESSFUL TRANSITION TO VIRTUAL HORTICULTURE & GARDENING Nicasio Usabel Amy-Lynn Albertson
4
2:40 - 2:50 pm
TRANSITIONING PESTICIDE CREDIT BEARING CONTINUING EDUCATION MEETINGS TO ONLINE FORMATS DURING THE COVID19 PANDEMIC  Megan Muehlbauer Amy-Lynn Albertson

 

Committee: Search For Excellence Livestock Production    
Friday, July 9, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderator:
1
2:00 - 2:20 pm
SMALL FLOCK EDUCATION FOR HOBBY PRODUCERS Robyn Stewart Amber Yutzy
2
2:20 - 2:30 pm
STAYING UP-TO-DATE ON WORM CONTROL DURING PANDEMIC Susan Schoenian Amber Yutzy
3
2:30 - 2:40 pm
SAN CARLOS APACHE RANCHER PROGRAM Juan Arias Amber Yutzy
4
2:40 - 2:50 pm
UF/IFAS  FLORIDA EQUINE INSTITUTE & ALLIED TRADE SHOW Caitlin Bainum Amber Yutzy


Committee: Search For Excellence Farm & Ranch Business Management    
Friday, July 9, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderator:
1
2:00 - 2:20 pm
FARM FINANCIAL SKILLS FOR KANSAS WOMEN IN AGRICULTURE Cade Rensink Linda McClanahan
2
2:20 - 2:30 pm
FARM & RANCH SUCCESSION Jake Hadfield Linda McClanahan
3
2:30 - 2:40 pm
FIRST AID/CPR TRAINING:  IMPROVING FARM SAFETY FOR H2A WORKERS ON TOBACCO FARMS Iris Cui Linda McClanahan
4
2:40 - 2:50 pm
VIRTUAL FARM BILL EDUCATION FOR 2021 Mary Giffith Linda McClanahan


Committee: Search For Excellence Environmental Quality, Forestry & Natural Resources    
Friday, July 9, 2021 Presentation Title Presenter Moderator:
1
2:00 - 2:20 pm
ARIZONA COOPERATIVE EXTENSION RANGELAND MONITORING PROGRAM Andrew Brischke Chris Zoller
2
2:20 - 2:30 pm
MARYLAND WATERSHED STEWARDS ACADEMY Jacqueline Takacs Chris Zoller
3
2:30 - 2:40 pm
HORSE FARM BEST MANAGEMENT PRACTICES - HOW DOES YOUR FARM MEASURE UP? Caitlin Bainum Chris Zoller
4
2:40 - 2:50 pm
COLUMBIA COUNTY ENVIRONMENT MATTERS SERIES Tripp J. Williams Chris Zoller


3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Lounge Time/Free Time - Check out the Posters....Enjoy!

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Closing Session

NACAA is pleased to announce that Jennie Schmidt, MS, RD  will be our Capstone speaker for the 2021

NACAA AM/PIC on July 9th, 2021. 

 

 

Jennie Schmidt, MS, RD

 

Jennie will share with us Her story of farming on the eastern shore of Maryland and balancing farm / family

and international commodity group time.  

 

Jennie Schmidt is part of Schmidt Farms Inc in Sudlersville, Maryland. Together with her brother in law,

manage a 3rd generation family farm growing grains, vegetables, and wine grapes on the Eastern Shore of

Maryland.  When she’s not on a tractor, Jennie is a state and national agriculture leader having served as the

first female board member and first female president of the Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board, and

currently serves as the Maryland delegate to the U.S. Grains Council and on the nominating committee of the

National Corn Growers Association.  She is a national and international speaker telling the story of food and

farming. She is passionate about connecting people with food and farming, emphasizing the importance of

global food access and the importance of sustainability in our food supply. Jennie whose first career was as

a Registered Dietitian, holds a BS in Human Nutrition and International Agriculture from UMASS and an

MS degree from the University of Delaware in Human Nutrition with a focus on Food and Agricultural

Biotechnology. Dietitian turned Farmer, Notill farmer of corn/ soybeans/green beans/processing

tomatoes/wine grapes and the Past President of the Maryland Grain Producers Utilization board. 

 

Social Media:

-  Schmidt Farms of Eastern Shore Maryland

Twitter:       @FarmGirlJen

Facebook: The Foodie Farmer     @DirtDietitian

Email:       thefoodiefarmer@gmail.com

Linkedin:    jennie-schmidt-ms-rd-8876b18/

 

Tomatoes

https://www.furmanos.com/schmidt-family-farms

 

Recent award winner of  EWA Trail Blazer Award.

https://www.agweb.com/news/business/conservation/maryland-grower-honored-ewa-trailblazer-award