Posters

Accepted Posters For 2011

Applied Research

Region Submitted By Title Poster
North Central Thomas Dudek Finalist
DETERMINING NUTRIENT REMOVAL RATES FOR SELECTED HERBACEOUS PERENNIAL CROPS
View
North Central Amie Schleicher ENDOPHYTE TESTING OF TALL FESCUE: A BENCHMARK FOR PRODUCERS View
Northeast Sudeep Mathew EVALUATION OF ARONIA BERRY YEILDS, CULTIVAR ADAPTABILITY AND OPTIMUM NITROGEN REQUIREMENT FOR ORGANIC PRODUCTION IN MARYLAND. View
North Central Jennifer Rees Regional Winner
COMPARISON OF WATER USE AND CROP WATER USE EFFICIENCY OF MAIZE, SORGHUM, AND SOYBEAN IN NEBRASKA
View
North Central Gary W. Wilson THREE YEAR COMPARISON OF SUMMER ANNUAL GRASSES FOR FORAGE YIELD AND QUALITY PLANTED AFTER WINTER WHEAT View
Southern Keith Perkins USE OF DUAL MAGNUM HERBICIDE FOR SWEET POTATO WEED CONTROL View
Northeast Stephen Komar EQUINE BEDDING MATERIALS EFFECT ON PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF COMPOSTED STALL WASTE View
Southern Linda Mcclanahan EXTENSION ASSESSMENT OF LEGUME INDUCED BLOAT PRODUCTION LOSSES View
Southern Linda Mcclanahan KENTUCKY CORN SILAGE VARIETY TRIALS View
West Randy Mills 3rd Place
EFFECTS OF SUPPLEMENTAL VITAMIN E AND OIL SOURCE ON THE PERFORMANCE OF PRECONDITIONED BEEF CALVES
View
Northeast Michele Bakacs PRELIMINARY INVESTIGATION OF ROOF RUNOFF WATER QUALITY FOR SMALL SCALE RAINWATER HARVESTING View
Southern Joseph Walter USE OF HIGH STOCKING RATE GRAZING TO CONTROL SMUTGRASS INFESTATION IN BAHIAGRASS/LIMPOGRASS PASTURES View
North Central Kent Shannon EVALUATING GPS GUIDANCE TECHNOLOGIES FOR ENERGY SAVINGS View
Northeast Kathryn Hopkins EVALUATING MICROBIAL MAPLE SYRUP CONTAMINATION AND POTENTIAL FOOD SAFETY RISKS View
North Central Janna Kincheloe USING ULTRASOUND ESTIMATES OF LOIN MUSCLE MEASUREMENTS TO OBTAIN WEIGHT-ADJUSTED RIBEYE AREA IN TARGHEE RAMS View
West Mark Heitstuman A STUDY OF PHYSICAL AND GENETIC INDICATORS OF PORK QUALITY IN ASOTIN COUNTY FAIR PIGS View
West Aaron Esser 1st Place
CONTROLLING WIREWORMS WITH NEONICOTINOID INSECTICIDES IN WHEAT
View
Southern Myron Evans EVALUATION OF CO-GRAZING CATTLE AND GOATS TO REDUCE UNDESIRABLE PLANT SPECIES ON STEEP SLOPE PASTURES IN CARTER COUNTY KENTUCKY View
North Central Wayne Flanary Finalist
EVALUATION OF THE EFFECTIVENESS OF GYPSUM APPLICATIONS ON WATER INFILTRATION RATES AND CROP YIELD
View
Southern Todd Powell UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY SOYBEAN MANAGEMENT VERIFICATION PROGRAM View
Southern E. Raymond Thompson MICRONUTRIENTS ROBBING CORN YIELDS ON LONEWOOD SOIL View
North Central Wm Clevenger CONCENTRATIONS OF NITRATE-NITROGEN AND PHOSPHATE-PHOSPHORUS IN SUBSURFACE DRAINAGE WATER FROM CROPLAND WITH FREE DRAINAGE AND CONTROLLED DRAINAGE MANAGEMENT View
North Central Lizabeth Stahl Finalist
ON-FARM EVALUATION OF TWIN-ROW CORN AND SOYBEAN IN SOUTHERN MINNESOTA
View
Southern Philip Blevins 2nd Place
THE IMPACT OF FERTILITY AND MOWING HEIGHT ON WEED POPULATION IN TALL FESCUE TURF
View
North Central Erwin Elsner Finalist
ENCOURAGING CITIZEN SCIENCE ACTIVITY TO OBTAIN DATA ON BUTTERFLY DISTRIBUTION IN MICHIGAN
View
Southern Charles Mitchell Regional Winner
EPSOM SALTS ON FERNS 2010
View
West Ronald Patterson EFFECT OF TIME-OF-YEAR ON CUT STUMP GLYPHOSATE TREATMENT OF RUSSIAN OLIVE (ELAEAGNUS ANGUSTIFOLIA) IN EAST-CENTRAL UTAH View
Southern Rusty Harris EVALUATION OF CURRENT AND POTENTIAL INSECTICIDES FOR STINK BUG CONTROL IN COTTON View
Northeast Daniel Kluchinski Regional Winner
AGRICULTURAL ENERGY INFORMATION NEEDS AND INTERESTS OF NACAA MEMBERS AND THEIR CLIENTELE
View
Southern Elvin Andrews PEANUT FUNGICIDE TRIAL TO ASSESS STANDARD PROGRAMS TO TEBUCONAZOLE TREATMENTS View
Southern Timothy Reed YIELD RESPONSE OF SOYBEANS TO RECOMMENDED INSECT MANAGEMENT PRACTICES IN ALABAMA View
Northeast Jeff Semler CARCASS CHARACTERISTICS OF PASTURE-RAISED MEAT GOATS View
West Carrie Wohleb Regional Winner
EVALUATION OF SEED TREATMENTS FOR SWEET CORN IN THE COLUMBIA BASIN OF WASHINGTON
View
Northeast Stanley Fultz BODY GROWTH RATES AND FIRST LACTATION MILK PRODUCTION OF PREGNANT HOLSTEIN HEIFERS REARED ON PASTURE OR CONVENTIONAL DIETS View
Northeast William Sciarappa SPECIALTY GREENS AND HERBS SELECTIONS FOR THE EAST COAST View
Northeast Mike Haberland A LOW COST METHOD TO ENHANCE STORMWATER BASINS AND REDUCE MAINTENANCE COSTS View
Southern Tim Varnedore EFFICACY OF TWO NEW INSECTICIDES: DUPONT'S CORAGEN 1.67 SC AND SYNGENTA'S DURIVO SC FOR CONTROL OF TOBACCO BUDWORM IN FLUE-CURED TOBACCO View
Southern Craig Allen CONTROL OF GRAPE COLASPIS AND RICE WATER WEEVIL BY SELECTED SEED TREATMENTS IN ARKANSAS RICE View
Southern Timothy Hendrick ESTABLISHING A BASELINE DATA SET BEFORE THE ARRIVAL OF SEVERAL INVASIVE PESTS OF KENTUCKY FIELD CROPS View
Northeast Marjorie Peronto EVALUATION OF THE EFFICACY OF MAINE'S MASTER GARDENER VOLUNTEERS PROGRAM: A TWO-YEAR STUDY View
Southern Brian See PRODUCERS PERCEPTIONS OF ELECTRONIC MARKETING View

Extension Education

Region Submitted By Title Poster
Southern Ed Jennings AGRICULTURAL SOLUTIONS FOR COUNTY ROAD DEPARTMENTS View
North Central Wesley Haun ENHANCING THE OPPORTUNITY FOR PRACTICING PROFESSIONALS TO BECOME A CERTIFIED CROP ADVISER View
Southern Brad Burbaugh VIRTUAL FIELD DAY IMPROVES ACCESS TO POULTRY EDUCATION View
West JANET SCHMIDT Regional Winner
4-H AND FFA YOUTH HORSE FIELD DAYS: BUILDING COMPETENCIES FOR SUCCESS
View
North Central Karisha Devlin WOMEN MARKETING GRAIN & LIVESTOCK View
North Central Jeanne Falk-Jones CELEBRATING KANSAS DAY WHILE TEACHING ACROSS DISCIPLINES View
North Central Eric Barrett HELPING FARMERS' MARKETS BE THE BEST View
Southern Katie Teague BEAVER LAKE SHORELINE RESIDENTS BECOME LAKESMART View
Northeast David Martin 3rd Place
FARMERS' MARKETS AT WIC CLINICS INCREASE ACCESS TO FRESH FRUITS AND VEGETABLES
View
North Central Glen J. Arnold MANURE SCIENCE REVIEW - EDUCATING OHIO LIVESTOCK PRODUCERS View
Northeast Paul Cerosaletti THE CATSKILL GRASS BIOENERGY PROJECT View
Northeast Stephen Komar Regional Winner
ACCEPTANCE OF WEB-BASED EXTENSION AGRITOURISM PROGRAM DELIVERY
View
West Jeff Schalau WILDFIRE DEFENSIBLE SPACE EDUCATION IN YAVAPAI COUNTY, ARIZONA View
Southern Linda Mcclanahan FARMSCOOL WEEK View
North Central Pat Miller USING SCN EGG COUNTS AND HG TYPE TESTING TO FINE-TUNE SOYBEAN VARIETY SELECTION View
Northeast Eugene Schurman MONITORING INCOME OVER FEED COST TO IMPROVE DAIRY FARM PROFITABILITY View
North Central Betsy Wieland SMALL FARM EXTENSION EMAIL LISTSERVE View
Northeast Nicholas Polanin THE PEN IS MIGHTIER THAN THE TROWEL - MASTER GARDENERS AS FACTSHEET CO-AUTHORS View
Southern Brian Haller Finalist
WILDLIFE HABITAT EVALUATION PROGRAM TEACHES 4-HERS WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT SKILLS
View
Southern Jesse Bocksnick SEBASTIAN COUNTY PULLET CHAIN - FROM PROJECT TO CAREER View
North Central C Richard Stephens DAIRY HEIFER DEVELOPMENT IN GALLIA COUNTY View
North Central Julia Woodruff Finalist
FARM FINANCE FOR WOMEN
View
North Central Chris Penrose 2011 OHIO BEEF SCHOOL View
West Kellie Chichester FLOWERS AND GARDENS BLOOM FROM SPECIAL HANDS View
North Central Matt Herring Finalist
MISSOURI MASTER NATURALIST PROGRAM BUILDS VOLUNTEERS
View
North Central Wm Clevenger AGRICULTURE/NATURAL RESOURCES AND 4-H YOUTH DEVELOPMENT COOPERATIVELY USING A PRIVATELY FUNDED COMPUTER LAB FOR FARM MANAGEMENT EDUCATION AND JR. FAIR LIVESTOCK AUCTIONS View
North Central Chris Bruynis TEACHING FARMERS CRITICAL ESTATE PLANNING STRATEGIES View
Northeast Kathryn Hopkins SO, YOU WANT TO FARM IN MAINE? View
Southern Steven Gaul UNIQUE APPROACH TO FARMER INPUT LEADS TO SUCCESSFUL PROGRAMMING View
Northeast Jenny Carleo ANNIE'S PROJECT NEW JERSEY: A TECHNOLOGICALLY ADVANCED APPROACH View
Southern Mike Goodchild GOING 4-H GREEN WITH SOLAR ENERGY - INTRODUCING SOLAR ENERGY IN RURAL NORTH FLORIDA View
Southern Johnny Whiddon GARDEN OF HOPE View
Southern Rome Ethredge ELECTRONIC AG NEWS FOR FARMERS, AGRIBUSINESS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS View
Northeast Tianna Dupont START FARMING View
West Melissa Fery HORSE FARM MANAGEMENT EDUCATION TAILORED FOR SMALL ACREAGE LANDOWNERS View
North Central Amy Stone BATTLING THE BORER THROUGH RESEARCH, OUTREACH, AND EDUCATION View
North Central Nathan Winter UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA FARM INFORMATION LINE: CHARACTERISTICS OF CLIENT CALLS View
Southern Tim Varnedore INITIATION OF FUNGICIDES FOR CONTROL OF ASIAN SOYBEAN RUST: A NEW PERSPECTIVE FROM JEFF DAVIS COUNTY View
Southern Lindsey Wiggins PERFORMANCE HORSE SHORT COURSE & TRADE SHOW View
Southern Blair Griffin COMPARING THE ECONOMIC ENERGY VALUE OF CORN AND BERMUDAGRASS HAY View
North Central Jim Crawford Regional Winner
USING HANDS-ON DEMONSTRATIONS TO TEACH YOUTH ABOUT AGRICULTURE
View
Southern Ken Rudisill 1st Place
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA/IFAS EXTENSION RAINWATER HARVESTING DEMONSTRATION TRAILER
View
North Central Kelly Heckaman PURDUE MANAGEMENT ACADEMY: TARGET 2015 View
Southern Billie Collins IN SCHOOL 4-H STEM CLUB IN BAXTER COUNTY View
North Central Tim Baker Finalist
PRODUCING HORTICUTURE TIPS PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENTS
View
Southern Brad McGinley Finalist
THE FUTURE OF AGRICULTURE - CREATING LEADERS FOR THE NEXT GENERATION
View
North Central Ashley McFarland IDAH2O: MASTER WATER STEWARDS SERVING IDAHO THROUGH VOLUNTEER MONITORING View
North Central Rebecca Travnichek ANNIE'S PROJECT INCREASES KNOWLEDGE AND CHANGES BEHAVIORS OF FARM WOMEN IN MISSOURI View
North Central Sandra Wick SMITH COUNTY LEASING ARRANGEMENTS SURVEY View
Southern Steve Morgan Finalist
COLLABORATING WITH COUNTY PARTNERS TO DEVELOP AGRI-TOURISM ZONING IN HARRIS COUNTY
View
North Central Steven Prochaska UTILIZING AUDIENCE RESPONSE TECHNOLOGY TO CAPTURE GROWER CORN PRODUCTION PRACTICES TO IMPROVE EXTENSION EDUCATION View
Southern Thomas Stebbins TENNESSEE MASTER GARDENERS BUILD A DEMONSTRATION COMMUNITY GARDEN IN CHATTANOOGA View
North Central Alan Sundermeier DETERMINING COVER CROP PRACTICES OF NORTHWEST OHIO FARMERS View
North Central Timothy Malinich AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION FOR NON-TRADITIONAL URBAN GROWERS View
North Central Pam Bennett TREE SURVEYS USING MASTER GARDENER VOLUNTEERS View
Southern Bridget Stice SOUTH FLORIDA BEEF FORAGE PROGRAM REPRODUCTIVE MANAGEMENT SCHOOL View
North Central Tracy Behnken Finalist
A DAY ON THE FARM: STUDENTS INCREASE KNOWLEDGE OF AGRICULTURE
View
North Central Gary Gao HOME GARDENING SCHOOL - A LOCAL FOODS PROGRAM FOR THE "HEART OF OHIO" EXTENSION EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AREA View
Northeast Madeline Flahive DiNardo 2nd Place
STORMWATER MANAGEMENT IN YOUR BACKYARD: AN EXTENSION EDUCATION INITIATIVE FOR NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK AND VIRGINIA
View
North Central Suzanne Mills-Wasniak CITY KIDS, HEALTHY NUTRITION, AND SUSTAINABLE URBAN AGRICULTURE View
North Central James Quinn FOSTERING A PRODUCER ASSOCIATION'S GROWTH WITH GRANT FUNDING View
Southern Tom Mills LARGE ROUND BALE HAY STORAGE IN KENTUCKY View
Southern Lori Bowling BOYD COUNTY FEDERAL INMATES FEED THOUSANDS WHILE BECOMING MASTER GARDENERS View
West Ariel Agenbroad COMMUNITY GARDEN OUTREACH GROWS LOCAL LEADERS AND "TONS" OF FRESH FOOD TO SHARE View
North Central Chris Zoller DEVELOPING AGRICULTURAL LEADERS THROUGH THE 4 COUNTY LEAD PROGRAM View
North Central Van Ayers VALUE ADDED AGRCULTURE EFFORTS IN SOUTHEAST MISSOURI View
Southern Elvin Andrews BEEKEEPERS ADDRESSING HONEY HOUSE INSPECTION REGULATIONS View
Northeast Richard Nottingham POULTRY FARM MANAGEMENT TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION FOR NEW AND EXISTING GROWERS View
North Central Chris Penrose EDUCATING SOUTHEAST OHIO LANDOWNERS ABOUT DRILLING AND LEASING LAND FOR THE MARCELLUS AND UTICA SHALE View
Southern Kevin Lawson 2011 ARKANSAS CORN QUICK FACTS View
Southern Jason Phillips MOTIVATING AND EDUCATING AGRICULTURAL LEADERS View
North Central Ted Probert Finalist
USE OF A PRODUCER DISCUSSION GROUP FOR PASTURE-BASED DAIRY EDUCATION
View
North Central Alan Ladd IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY GREEN EXTENSION TEAM View
Southern Brad Runsick PASTURE WEED CONTROL - SEARCY COUNTY View
North Central Jeff Fisher AN "EERA" FOR EXCELLENCE IN PROGRAM AND EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT View
North Central Jessica Jones DEMONSTRATING THE FABRICATION OF VALUE ADDED CUTS FROM THE BEEF CHUCK ROLL View
Southern Keith Mickler Regional Winner
AMPLIFYING AGRICULTURAL PROFITABILITY IN NORTHWEST GEORGIA: BEGINNERS SCHOOL FOR SMALL FARMERS "TOO MUCH TO MOW, WHAT DO I GROW?"
View
Northeast Stanley Fultz Finalist
DEMONSTRATION OF MANAGEMENT INTENSIVE GRAZING SYSTEMS FOR DAIRY PRODUCTION
View
Southern Robert Goodson GLOPHYSATE RESISTANT PALMER PIGWEED EDUCATIONAL EFFORTS View
West Sandra Frost REACH REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS View
Southern Leslie Baucum OPERATION S.A.F.E. - AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION TEAMS UP WITH THE FLORIDA AGRICULTURAL AVIATION ASSOCIATION TO PROVIDE CALIBRATION TRAINING FOR AERIAL APPLICATORS View
Southern Creig Kimbro NATIVE WARM SEASON GRASSES - "A DUAL PURPOSE APPROACH" View
Southern John Campbell DEVELOPING SUCCESSFUL SMALL FARM ENTERPRISES View
North Central Jennifer Rees Finalist
CROP SCIENCE INVESTIGATION (CSI): ENGAGING YOUTH IN PLANTS AND SCIENCE
View